– Data Privacy Policy

For compliance with the new data protection laws the Club has created the following Data Privacy Policy. This documents what personal information is held by the Club and how this information may be used.

Data Privacy Policy

1.       About this Policy.

1.1       This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2       We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3       We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice, in particular to keep it in line with the Pétanque England Data Privacy Policy upon which it is based (see http://englishpetanque.org.uk/information.html for this policy).

1.4       We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2.       Who are we?

2.1       We are the City of Bath Pétanque Club (referred to as ‘the Club’ in the remainder of this document) and can be contacted at admin@bathboules.co.uk

3.       What information we collect and why.

Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing
Member’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).

Date of birth

Managing the Member’s membership of the organisation.  Managing membership activities which are age-related. Performing the Club’s contract with the Member. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.
Emergency contact details Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependants
Gender Provision of adequate services for members. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure that we can provide gender-specific competitions.
Members name, licence number, team name. Managing competition entries and event results.

 

 

 

Sharing results, including: web site publishing, the Club’s social media pages, with our Region, and to local media.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding events for the benefit of members of the Club.

 

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in promoting the sport of Pétanque.

Photos and videos of Members and their teams in/at competitions and at representative events and championships. Putting on the Club’s website and social media pages when announcing competition results. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding events for the benefit of members of the Club.
Photos and videos of Members. For use in promoting the sport of Pétanque. Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on their membership application form and each membership renewal form and the Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.
Record of Financial transactions. Managing the Member’s membership of the Club and the fees to enter events. Performing the Club’s contract with the Member. Note that no Card Data or bank account information is stored by us.
Coaches and Umpires Qualifications and DBS status. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring that we can assure members and others of the legitimacy of officials.

4.       How we protect your personal data.

4.1       We will not transfer your personal data without your consent.

4.2       We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3       Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4       We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5.       Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1       We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2       We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we will disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we will have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

6.       How long do we keep your information?

6.1       We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Club’s legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it.

If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2       We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it. Though note that HMCE guidelines advise retention for a minimum of 6 years.

7.       Your rights.

7.1       You have rights under the GDPR:

(a)  to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2       You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

Version 1.0 – 26th May 2018

 

Comments are closed.